Head down Monkey Walk to see our pair of coppery titi monkeys – Tsuak and Tucker.
Titi monkeys are found in Brazil in the Amazon River basin, in forests and swamps along river and lake shores in the lower tree canopy.
These monkeys are a primarily fruit-eating species, but they also eat leaves, seeds and some insects.
They practice tail entwining, this is when two individuals wrap their tails around each other’s, both during the day and while sleeping. It is used to reinforce bonds and to balance one another.
Coppery titi monkeys are highly vocal. When foraging, they use chirp calls, which consist of a pure tone with a frequency of 6 kilohertz. Other vocal elements include grunts, moans, screams, squeaks, whistles, and bellows
Titi monkeys occur in a remote and isolated area, they currently do not face any major threats. They can be found in several protected areas throughout their range.
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
A variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.
Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
16 years 3 months 8 days 9 hours
YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.