There are 8 Asian short-clawed ottershere at the zoo – breeding pair Topan and Jameela and their offspring, Bethan, Ffion, Ceri, Lloyd, Tamale and Tina.
Asian short-clawed otters can be found in fresh water wetlands and mangrove swamps, in southern India to southern China to the Malay Peninsula.
In the wild, their diet mainly consist of fish, crabs, molluscs and snails. However, they have been known to prey on insects, snakes, lizards and some small species of rodent.
Out of all 13 species of otter, the Asian short-clawed otter is the smallest, measuring less than one metre in length when fully grown.
They are very sociable animals living in family groups of around 12 individuals – the group usually consists of one breeding pair who are monogamous and pair for life, and their young.
Asian short-clawed otters are one of the most vocal species with up to 12 vocalisations to communicate within the group. They use a series of yips, barks and whistles including greeting, mating and distress calls.
They have two layers of dense fur which creates a waterproof coat, they also have a layer of fat to keep them warm whilst they’re in water.
Asian short-clawed otters are classified as Vulnerable, this is mainly due to habitat loss and also from pollution and overfishing, which affects the fish and crustaceans that the otters feed on.
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
A variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.
Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
16 years 3 months 8 days 9 hours
YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.