You can find our herd of black wildebeest over in the African Savannah, along with our Chapman’s zebra and nyala.
Native to southern Africa, black wildebeest inhabit open plains, grasslands and Karoo shrublands in steep and mountainous regions.
They are herbivores and predominantly graze on short grasses, however they will also feed on other herbs and shrubs, especially when grass is scarce.
They are very sociable animals which live in herds of around 60 individuals. These large herds are comprised of groups of related females and their young offspring, bachelor herds of young males and dominant bulls who establish territory in the foraging grounds, guarding females moving through his range.
They can run up to 50mph when running from one of their predators, such as lions or hyenas.
Each year more than 1.5 million blue wildebeest migrate from Tanzania’s Serengeti to the south of Kenya’s Masai Mara in search of lush living grounds and water. Blue wildebeest will form ‘super herds’ with other species including zebra, elephants, antelope and gazelles to make the journey of almost 3000km.
Back in the 19th century, black wildebeest were almost extinct due to their reputation of being pests and through hunting. Now they are protected in game reserves in their native southern Africa, and zoos worldwide have contributed towards the population.
However, they do still face the threat of hybridisation with the blue wildebeest, which can happen when the two species live on the same fenced land.
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
A variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.
Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
16 years 3 months 8 days 9 hours
YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.